Latest News

Wimbledon order of play: Today’s matches, full schedule and how to watch on TV

July 10th, 2024

Novak Djokovic’s returns to Centre Court was put on hold after quarter-final opponent Alex de Minaur withdrew injured – Getty Images/Shi Tang

Seven-time champion Novak Djokovic progressed to the Wimbledon semi-finals without hitting a ball in anger after his quarter-final opponent Alex de Minaur was forced to withdraw through injury.

In the women’s draw, 2022 champion Elena Rybakina takes on Ukrainian star Elina Svitolina on Centre Court.

The other two singles matches, between Jelena Ostapenko and Barbora Krejcikova and Lorenzo Musetti and Taylor Fritz, are scheduled for No 1 Court.

Day 10 order of play (Wednesday, July 10)

All UK time

Centre Court:
13:30: (4) E Rybakina (Kaz) v (21) E Svitolina (Ukr), (7) J Zielinski (Pol) & (7) S Hsieh (Tpe) v J Salisbury (GB) & H Watson (GB), A. Barty (Aus) & C. Dellacqua (Aus) vs A. Petkovic (Ger) & M. Rybarikova (Svk).

Court 1:
13:00: (13) J Ostapenko (Lat) v (31) B Fruhvirtova (Cze), (25) L Musetti (Ita) v (13) T Fritz (USA)

Court 2:
11:00: (1) S Hsieh (Tpe) & (1) E Martens (Bel) v (11) C Gauff (USA) & (11) J Pegula (USA), R Ram (USA) & K Volynets (USA ) v M Willis (Gbr) & A Barnett (Gbr), (4) K Siniakova (Cze) & (4) T Townsend (USA) v (9) L Kichenok (Ukr) & (9) J Ostapenko (Lat)

Court 3:
11:00: (7) C Dolehidem (USA) & (7) D Krawczyk (USA), T Babos (Hun) & N Kichenok (Ukr), (1) M Granollers (Esp) & (1) H Zeballosm (Arg) v (8) K Krawietz (Ger) & (8) T Puetz (Ger), G Rusedski (Gbr) & I Majoli (Cro) v M Woodforde (Aus) & D Cibulkova (Svk), (8) B Krejcikova (Cze) & (8) L Siegemund (Ger) v winner of M Kostyuk (Ukr) & E Ruse (Rou) v G Dabrowski (Can) & E Routliffe (Nzl)

Court 12: 
11:00: H Heliovaara (Fin) & H Patten (Gbr) v (4) M Arevalo (Esp) & (4) M Pavic (Cro), (9) N Skupski (Gbr) & (9)
M Venus (Nzl) v  C Frantzen (Ger) & H Jebens (Ger), N. Zimonjic (Srb) & B Schett (Aut) v T Enqvist (Swe) & M Navratilova (USA), (6) N. Skupski (Gbr) & (6) D. Krawczyk (USA) v  F. Martin (Fra) & C. Bucsa (Esp)

Court 18 
11:00: (15) M Purcell (Aus) & (15) J Thompson (Aus) v (11) M Gonzalez (Arg) & (11) A Molteni (ARG), J. Withrow (USA) & A. Sutjiadi (Ina) tied (5) A Vavassori (Ita) & (5) S Errani (Ita), N Lammons (USA) & E Shibahara (Jpn) v winner of J Withrow (USA) A Sutjiadi (Ina) v A Vavassori (Ita) & S. Errani (Ita), A Molteni (Arg) & A Muhammad (USA) leads (1) M Ebden (Aus) & (1) E. Perez (Aus)

Court 4
10:30: R. Dencheva (Bul) leads (8) M Xu (Gbr), (5) H. Klugman (Gbr) v M. Stankiewicz (Pol), J Kennedy (USA) & I Mayew (USA) leads C Brady (Gbr) & L Hooper (Gbr), C Esquiva Banuls (Esp) G Jang (Kor) v (2) T Grant (USA) & (2) I.Jovic (USA), V Valdmannova (Cze) S Zhenikhova (Ger) v (7) M Stojsavljevic (Gbr) & (7) M. Xu (Gbr)

Court 5
10:30: M Forbes (USA) v N Honda (Jpn), F. Johnson (Gbr) leads M. Pohankova (Svk), R Nijkamp (Ned) v H Oluwadare (Gbr), N. Honda (Jpn) & N Trouve (Fra) v (8) T Berkieta (Pol) & (8) C Robertson (Gbr), I Almazan Valiente (Esp) & G de Almeida (BRA) v B Gusic-Wan (Gbr) & H Jefferson (Gbr)

Court 6:
10:30: N Trouve (Fra) v (4) T Berkieta (Pol), M Rottgering (Ned) v (7) H Jones (Aus), (11) W Sonobe (Jpn) leads J Stusek (Ger), (16) I Ivanova (Bul) 16 v R Goto (Jpn), M Tobon (Col) & M Zeitune (Arg) leads (6) N Budkov Kjaer (Nor) & (6) V Frydrych (Gbr), A De Marchi (Ita) & D Rapagnetta (Ita) v (2) P Brunclik (Cze) & (2) J Kim (Kor), (6) E Jones (Aus) &(6) V Paganetti (Ita) v E Tichackova (Cze) & L Urbanova (Cze)

Court 7: 
10:30: P. Brunclik (Cze) 8 v H. Bernet (Sui), K. Bigun (USA) 1 v T. Faurel (Fra), K. Penickova (USA) 9 tied S. Zhenikhova (Ger), J. Vandromme (Be;) 10 v A. Penickova (USA), T. Derepasko v A. Omarkhanov (Kaz), E. Kohlmann de Freitas (Bra) v T. Sickenberger (Ger) M. Exsted (USA) 7 & C. Woestendick (USA) 7 v D. Hwang (Kor) W. Rejchtman Vinciguerra (Swe) A. Penickova (USA) & K. Penickova (USA) v M. El Allami (Mar) & E. Sartz-Lunde (NOR)

Court 8: 
10:30: L. Hooper (Gbr) v  A. Omarkhanov (Kaz) 13, C. Swaine (Gbr) v  F. Thomas (Sui) M. Crossley (Jpn) leads T.Grant (USA) 4 T. Kostovic (SRB) 15 v  M. Stojsavljevic (GBR), F. Cina (ITA) 1 M. Mrva (CZE) 1tied  M. Forbes (USA) K. Schinnerer (USA),  M. Carrier (GBR) Z. Hamrouni (GBR) v  A. Razeghi (USA) M. Schoenhaus (GER).  R. Dencheva (Bul) E. Yaneva (BUL) v  H. Klugman (GBR) I. Lacy (GBR)

Court 9: 
10:30: J Gerard (Bel) v  M Scheffers (Ned), D Caverzaschi (Esp) v A Cataldo (Chi), Z. Wang (Chn) v M  Moreno (Arg),
A Bernal (Col) v  X. Li (Chn), H Davidson (AUS) v (2) N Vink (Ned), J. Pastikova (Cze) & J Stusek (Ger) v (8) M Crossley (Jpn) & (8) A Urhobo (USA), (5) I Ivanova (Bul) & (5) W Sonobe (Jpn) v V Barros (Bra) & T Kostovic (Srb)

Court 10: 
10:30: (14) R Bennani (Mar) 14 v R Jodar (Esp), (13), (3) F Cina (Ita) 3 v K Schinnerer (USA), (6) I Jovic (USA) tied 
tied C Esquiva Banuls (Esp), S Zhiyenbayeva (Kaz) leads (13) E Koike (Jpn), D Sarksian & T Zhang (Chn) leads 
L Angelini (Ita) &O Bonding (Gbr), (1) A Kovackova (Cze) & (1) L Samson (Cze) v  E Ionescu (Rou) & L Nilsson (Swe), 
A Arystanbekova (Kaz) & S Zhiyenbayeva (Kaz) v C McNeil (USA) & M. Pohankova (Svk)

Court 11
10:30: A Santamarta Roig (Esp) v (10) M Mrva (Cze), W Rejchtman Vinciguerra (Swe) v (16) T Papamalamis (Fra), 
(1) R. Jamrichova (Svk) leads N Basiletti (Ita), (3) E Jones (Aus), leads  E. Tichackova (Cze), (5) M Maksimovic (Srb) & 
(5) T Papamalamis (Fra) leads H Jones (Aus) & P Marinkov (Aus), N Basiletti (Ita) & L Tagger (Aut) v A Fedotova (Dom) & T Krejcova (Cze), (3) R Jamrichova (Svk) & (3) E Koike (Jpn) v F Johnson (Gbr) & A Korpanec Davies (Gbr)

Court 14: 
10:30: B. Bartram (Gbr) v  (2) A Hewett (Gbr) 2, G. Reid (Gbr) v (3) G Fernandez (Arg), (1) D de Groot (Ned) v 
M Ohtani (Jpn), K Montjane (Rsa) v  L Shuker (Gbr), D Wagner (USA) v  A Lapthorne (Gbr) B Black (Gbr), H Read (Gbr) v  R. Goto (Jpn) R. Roura Llaverias (Esp)

Court 15: 
10:30: S. Houdet (Fra) v T Miki (Jpn), C Ratzlaff (USA) v T Egberink (Ned), M Tanaka (Jpn) v D Mathewson (USA)
Z. Zhu (Chn) v (2) Y. Kamiji (Jpn) G Sasson (Isr) v D Ramphadi (Rsa), D Piani (Gbr) & H Smart (Gbr) v Y Kotliar (Ukr) &  M Stankiewicz (Pol)

Court 16:
10:30: (15) C Woestendick (USA) 15 v D Rapagnetta (Ita), J Leach (USA) v (6)  J. Kumstat (Cze), V Valdmannova (Cze) leads (14) A Vergara Rivera (Chi), (2) L Samson (Cze) leads  L Cinalli (Arg) A Timini (Cyp) & A Vasilev (Bul) leads 
R Bennani (Mar) & M. Kouame (Fra), R. Jodar (Esp) & A. Santamarta Roig (Esp) v (4) T Faurel (Fra) & (4) L Preda (Rou)

Court 17: 
10:30: (1) T Oda (Jpn) v T Sanada (Jpn), (4) M De la Puente (Esp) v R Spaargaren (Ned), (3) J Griffioen (Ned) 3
v L Guo (Chn), L De Greef (Ned) v (4) A Van Koot (Ned), (1) S Schroder (Ned) v A Kaplan (Tur), J. De Zeeuw (Ned) & R Nijkamp (Ned) v K Rolls (Usa) 4 & (4) J Vandromme (Bel)

When are the Wimbledon finals?

The women’s final will be played on Saturday, July 13, followed by the men’s final on Sunday, July 14.

Wimbledon 2024: Men’s singles draw

Wimbledon 2024: Women’s singles draw

Where is Wimbledon held?

The tournament takes place, as ever, at the All England Lawn Tennis Club on Church Road, Wimbledon. The competition has been held on this site since 1922, when the championships were moved from their previous location on Worple Road.

How to buy Wimbledon tickets

The public Wimbledon ballot is closed, meaning that most tickets for the show courts are unavailable. However, one of the traditions of Wimbledon is ‘The Queue’. Every day fans can queue for a ticket to one of the show courts or for a grounds pass, depending on what is available by the time they reach the front of the queue.

Each day 500 tickets for Centre Court (excluding last four days), No 1 court, and No 2 court are sold. A grounds pass entitles fans to access to all courts apart from the show courts.

Resale tickets for Centre Court, No 1 Court and No 2 Court are available from 3pm each day, from the Ticket Resale kiosk north of Court 18.

For more ticket information, click here.

How to watch Wimbledon on TV and streaming in the UK

The BBC is broadcasting the event on BBC One, BBC Two and iPlayer. Clare Balding leads the presenting team again after replacing Sue Barker last year and is likely to be joined by former Wimbledon champions, including John McEnroe, Martina Navratilova, Billie Jean King and Pat Cash.

Ash Barty, champion in 2021, and 2022 finalist Nick Kyrgios are part of the punditry team although the latter’s hiring has been criticised. Caroline Nokes, the women and equalities committee chair, said the corporation should “hang its head in shame” for agreeing terms after he admitted assaulting an ex-girlfriend in 2023.

By UK law, Wimbledon is a ‘Category B’ television event, meaning that although the men’s and women’s finals must always remain free-to-air there is no guarantee that the rest of the tournament will not one day be shown on pay-TV.

How to watch Wimbledon on TV in the US

ESPN has the rights to show 140-plus hours of coverage from Wimbledon in the US. In 2021, ESPN signed a 12-year agreement to broadcast the event. Coverage begins each day at 6am Eastern Time.

What is the Wimbledon prize money?

In 2024, total prize money is £50 million, up 11.9 per cent from last year. The men’s and women’s singles champions will take home £2.7 million each. First-round losers in the singles will receive £60,000.

In 2023, the total prize pool was £44.7 million with the men’s and women’s singles champions taking home £2.35 million and the runners-up £1.175 million.

Wimbledon court and stadium guide

Wimbledon has five show courts: Centre Court, No 1 Court, No 2 Court, No 3 Court, Court 12 and Court 18. Centre is the largest court at the All England Club and features the famous Royal Box. The court capacity on Centre is 14,974 while Court 1 can hold 12,345.

There are 12 other grass courts in use throughout the tournament. Court 8 was where an 18-year-old John McEnroe made his SW19 bow against Egypt’s Ismail El Shafei in 1977.

In 1995, on court 14, Tim Henman became the first player to be disqualified from Wimbledon when playing in a doubles match with Jeremy Bates against America’s Jeff Tarango and Sweden’s Henrik Holm when he whacked a ball in anger, accidentally hitting 16-year-old ball girl Caroline Hall in the head.

British players at Wimbledon

Men’s draw

Qualified automatically

Andy Murraywithdrew with injury before opening-round match
Dan Evans – lost in first round
Cameron Norrie – lost in third round
Jack Draper – lost in second round (to Norrie)

Wild cards

Liam Broady – lost in first round
Charles Broom – lost in first round
Jan Choinski – lost in first round
Jacob Fearnley – lost in second round (to Djokovic)
Arthur Fery – lost in first round
Billy Harris – lost in first round
Paul Jubb – lost in first round
Henry Searle – lost in first round

Women’s draw

Qualified automatically

Katie Boulter – lost in second round (to Dart)
Harriet Dart – lost in third round

Wild cards

Fran Jones – lost in first round
Lily Miyazaki – lost in second round
Emma Raducanu – lost in fourth round
Heather Watson – lost in first round
Sonay Kartal – lost in third round

Who are the defending champions?

Last year, Carlos Alcaraz claimed his first Wimbledon title when he defeated Novak Djokovic in five sets.

Marketa Vondrousova claimed her first grand slam title when she overcame Ons Jabeur in straight sets. This year, Vondrousova was beaten in the opening round by Jéssica Bouzas Maneiro, who had never previously won a match on grass.

Wimbledon 2024: Your ultimate guideWimbledon 2024: Your ultimate guide

Marketa Vondrousova is the reigning women’s champion – Telegraph/Heathcliff O’Malley

Past Wimbledon winners

The Wimbledon trophies

The men play for the gentlemen’s singles trophy which is 18 inches high and has a diameter of 7.5 inches.

The women play for the Venus Rosewater Dish, which is a silver salver with mythological decoration.

The champion at the end of the tournament receives a three-quarter size replica of their respective trophy which bears the names of all past winners.

Wimbledon 2024: Your ultimate guideWimbledon 2024: Your ultimate guide

The Gentlemen’s Singles Trophy and the Venus Rosewater Dish – Getty Images/Thomas Lovelock

Latest odds

To win the men’s title

  • Carlos Alcaraz 15/8

  • Novak Djokovic 7/2

  • Taylor Fritz 14/2

To win the women’s title

  • Elena Rybakina 6/4

  • Donna Vekic 9/1

  • Jasmine Paolini 12/1

Broaden your horizons with award-winning British journalism. Try The Telegraph free for 3 months with unlimited access to our award-winning website, exclusive app, money-saving offers and more.

This content was originally sourced and posted at Yahoo! Sports – News, Scores, Standings, Rumors, Fantasy Games »
Disclaimer/Note: TGM Radio’s latest news posts are a collection of curated and aggregated, fresh content from the best news sources across the globe.

Tags:

Comments are closed.